Portfolio Update: January 2019

©Photo. R.M.N. / R.-G. OjŽda

Hello Savings4Freedom friends!

It is great to share with you the January 2019 S4F monthly update.

Before going to the numbers, I really want to thank all the comments and suggestions from people all over. I really appreciate the support!

Let’s go to numbers!


Prior notes:

In order to transfer funds to my accounts I employ TransferWise.

My Top 4 personal P2P platform choices from January:
1 – Mintos (good returns, great auto invest feature and good offer of short to mid-term loans);
2 – Viventor (good returns, great auto invest feature and good offer of short to mid-term loans);
3 – Envestio (high returns, manual investment and mid-term loans);
4 – Grupeer (good returns, great auto invest feature and good offer of mid-term loans, but no possibility to sell loans).

 

 

January 2019

PlatformINFOInvested (€)Month Return (€)Asset Profit (€)Asset Value (€)
VIVENTORSee_Investment7.991,5478,53620,568.578,53
GOLDDIRECTSee_Investment1.038,2832,80114,191.152,47
COINBASESee_Investment20,000,08-15,534,47
MINTOSSee_Investment13.049,40147,751.088,6713.139,37
GRUPEERSee_Investment3.863,9445,06181,124.045,06
ENVESTIOSee_Investment1.500,0013,4113,411.513,41
BULKESTATESee_Investment600,000,000,00600,00
REINVEST24See_Investment100,00-2,00-2,0098,00
ESTATEGURUSee_Investment100,000,000,00100,00
VIAINVESTSee_Investment100,000,000,00100,00
BONDORASee_Investment100,000,000,00100,00
TOTAL 28.463,16315,832.000,6229.431,51

 

Mintos

A strange month on my Mintos experience. Even if the returns remain consistent, I faced a significant cash drag during the middle of the month, mainly due to a peak of loans investment principal returns. I really like the Mintos auto invest feature, but looks like my investment criteria have fewer loans available in January. I don’t see this as a problem, in special considering my objective to follow a P2P platform diversification strategy.

I will continue adding funds to Mintos, at a lower rate. I’m close to achieve my first goal of getting 150€/month in passive income from the platform. Right now Mintos is one of my Top 5 choices.

 

Viventor

I’m really happy with my Viventor experience. It seams that the return is affected on a significant manner by late payment fees, but the returns are quite consistent and predictable (one of the Viventor platform small details that I really enjoy is the Expected Cash Flows).

By taking full advantage of the AutoInvest feature I’m able to keep high rotation on my loan investments (no significant cash drag) and great diversification both of geography and loan type. More important for me, all investments offer buyback guarantee.

I will continue adding funds to Viventor. My first goal is to get 100€/month in passive income from the platform, but always considering cross platform diversification. However, right now Viventor is one of my Top 5 choices.

 

Envestio

Envestio is quickly becoming my Top P2P platform choice. In January I got my first return and it was great. Even if Envestio doesn’t offer a auto invest feature, leading me additional effort to avoid cash drag, the returns are among the best of my entire portfolio. The buyback guarantee and the high returns are really a drive for me to increase my investments on Envestio.

I will continue adding funds to Envestio. My first goal of getting 50€/month in passive income from the platform. It will take some time and attention from my part, but Envestio is clearly among my Top 5 P2P platform choices.

 

Grupeer

A month of completely passive investment from my part on Grupeer. I’m happy with the platform, the auto invest feature and the loans offers. Still waiting for the current investments to deliver, but with buyback guarantee I expect no problems. Important to state that I look to my Grupeer investments as middle-term investments (12 months), making me invest funds that I don’t expect to get liquidity in the short time.

I will continue adding funds to Grupeer. I’m close to achieve my first goal of getting 50€/month in passive income from the platform. Right now Grupeer is one of my Top 5 choices.

 

ViaInvest

I started my P2P Lending investments with Viainvest on January 2019. Here are my first impressions about the platform: on the negative side (tax withholds and limited returns in EUR loans, 9%). On the positive side (buyback guarantee and good auto invest feature).

I will check the results of Viainvest over the next month, but clearly the negative comments presented above will place Viainvest lower on my investment list.

 

Bulkestate

During January I added 50€ to my Bulkestate account. However, no investment opportunities were available during the entire month. I’m waiting until my first investment returns prior to take any additional steps to increase my deposits on Bulkestate.

 

Estateguru

I started my P2P Lending investments with Estateguru on January 2019. Here are my first impressions about the platform: on the negative side (minimum amount of investment to activate auto invest feature and no buyback guarantee). On the positive side (not clear yet).

Estateguru offers backed by a mortgage and is pure real-estate investment. I’m waiting a little to see how my first investment results prior to decide on additional actions on Estateguru.

 

Reinvest24

I started my investments with Reinvest24 on January 2019. Reinvest24 presents a different type of offer. Allows you to buy shares of residential or commercial Real Estate collectively with other investors starting from 100 EUR and earn profit from rent and capital growth combined, without limits on investment period.

I’m exploring how Reinvest24 works in order to understand the value. My first impressions about the platform: on the negative side (all transaction present a cost, which is a big turn off and no clear time scope for the investment adding to the workload of managing this particular portfolio). On the positive side (explore the potential returns on a different investment model: dividends from rent and potential value out of property price growth).

I’m waiting a little to see how my first investment results prior to decide on additional actions on Reinvest24.

 

Bondora

I started my P2P Lending investments with Bondora on January 2019. Bondora presents a very strange and problematic type of offer. No transparency what so ever… Very negative in my opinion. I don’t have the possibility to control where and how my funds are employed.

My interpretation is that Bondora is a long-term investment. It will take months or years to see returns, with a risk proportional to the interests, so it will take months before obtaining results that are desirable enough. If for any reason I’d need to leave Bondora and transfer my assets back to my bank account, it might take a few months or even much longer if I don’t want to have significant losses.

I’m waiting a little to see how my first investment results prior to decide on additional actions on Bondora.

 

GoldDirect

Nothing special to comment regarding the GoldDirect asset. It will be interesting to see what will happen in the future, taking into consideration that everyone is expecting a economic downturn in the next few years. Gold is a typical asset reserve in more troubled financial times… Let me know your ideas about this topic and what is your position regarding Gold as an asset.

 

Coinbase

This month I try to add money to my Coinbase account, but failed to do so. It seams that in my country Coinbase bank accounts are currently blacklisted and there will be the need to find different ways to add funds… Following my losses of 2018 I wanted to add some crypto at the current market value, and will try to do so this month.

What is your opinion on the future of Crypto? Let me know!

 

Next Steps

Next month I expect to test another P2P lending platform: FastInvest. As always, I will start with 100€ and evaluate the interface, loans and returns. I will share my opinion on the platform page over time.

As stated above, even if clearly I have Top choices I will continue to check new P2P lending platforms. I believe to be crucial to diversify exposure and ensure a good balance of risk/liquidity/return.

 

This is all about January!

Once more, please feel free to contact me over email [email protected] and share your opinion, comments or suggestions on how I can improve the blog or my investments! I’m looking forward to join in conversation with you!

If you enjoyed this post, please hit the like button below and/or share it with your friends. Thanks for the support!